Appendix:Literature/Schleicher's fable: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
m
→‎Laefevian: collapsible glosses
m (Put glosses into collapsible table)
m (→‎Laefevian: collapsible glosses)
Line 88: Line 88:
|}
|}


=== Gloss ===
{| class="wikitable inflection mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" width=100%
! colspan=2 | Sentence glosses
|-
! 1
|
{{gg|lfv|phnm=1|t=A sheep that had no wool saw horses,
{{gg|lfv|phnm=1|t=A sheep that had no wool saw horses,
|Ñaht,:ñaht<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|ñaht,}}><g:sheep.NOM.SG>
|Ñaht,:ñaht<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|ñaht,}}><g:sheep.NOM.SG>
Line 97: Line 101:
|heiþi,:heiþ<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|heiþi}}><g:horse-ACC.PL>
|heiþi,:heiþ<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|heiþi}}><g:horse-ACC.PL>
}}
}}
|-
! 2
|
{{gg|lfv|phnm=1|t=one of them pulling a heavy wagon,
{{gg|lfv|phnm=1|t=one of them pulling a heavy wagon,
|makwiruôns:makwis<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|makwiruôns}}><g:which-PL.ABL-REL>
|makwiruôns:makwis<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|makwiruôns}}><g:which-PL.ABL-REL>
Line 104: Line 111:
|uste,:ust<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|uste}}><g:cart-ACC.SG>
|uste,:ust<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|uste}}><g:cart-ACC.SG>
}}
}}
|-
! 3
|
{{gg|lfv|phnm=1|t=one carrying a big load,
{{gg|lfv|phnm=1|t=one carrying a big load,
|san<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|san}}><g:one>
|san<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|san}}><g:one>
Line 110: Line 120:
|vênte,<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|vênte}}><g:load-ACC.SG>
|vênte,<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|vênte}}><g:load-ACC.SG>
}}
}}
|-
! 4
|
{{gg|lfv|phnm=1|t=and one carrying a man quickly.
{{gg|lfv|phnm=1|t=and one carrying a man quickly.
|san<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|san}}><g:one>
|san<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|san}}><g:one>
Line 117: Line 130:
|irrane.:irran<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|irrane}}><g:human-ACC.SG>
|irrane.:irran<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|irrane}}><g:human-ACC.SG>
}}
}}
|-
! 5
|
{{gg|lfv|phnm=1|t=The sheep said to the horses:
{{gg|lfv|phnm=1|t=The sheep said to the horses:
|Ñaht:ñaht<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|ñaht}}><g:sheep.NOM.SG>
|Ñaht:ñaht<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|ñaht}}><g:sheep.NOM.SG>
Line 122: Line 138:
|heiþiron::heiþ<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|heiþiron}}><g:horse-DAT.PL>
|heiþiron::heiþ<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|heiþiron}}><g:horse-DAT.PL>
}}
}}
|-
! 6
|
{{gg|lfv|phnm=1|t=“My heart pains me, seeing a man driving horses.”
{{gg|lfv|phnm=1|t=“My heart pains me, seeing a man driving horses.”
|„Jam:jam<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|jam}}><g:heart.NOM.SG>
|„Jam:jam<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|jam}}><g:heart.NOM.SG>
Line 133: Line 152:
|heiþi.”:heiþ<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|heiþi}}><g:horse-ACC.PL>
|heiþi.”:heiþ<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|heiþi}}><g:horse-ACC.PL>
}}
}}
|-
! 7
|
{{gg|lfv|phnm=1|t=The horses said: “Listen, sheep, our hearts pain us when we see this:
{{gg|lfv|phnm=1|t=The horses said: “Listen, sheep, our hearts pain us when we see this:
|Heiþir:heiþ<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|heiþir}}><g:horse-NOM.PL>
|Heiþir:heiþ<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|heiþir}}><g:horse-NOM.PL>
Line 146: Line 168:
|lo::-lo<p:{{lfv-IPA|lo}}><g:EMPH>
|lo::-lo<p:{{lfv-IPA|lo}}><g:EMPH>
}}
}}
|-
! 8
|
{{gg|lfv|phnm=1|t=a man, the master, makes the wool of the sheep into a warm garment for himself.
{{gg|lfv|phnm=1|t=a man, the master, makes the wool of the sheep into a warm garment for himself.
|irran,<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|irran,}}><g:human.NOM.SG>
|irran,<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|irran,}}><g:human.NOM.SG>
Line 157: Line 182:
|angear.:ange<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|angear}}><g:REFL-BEN.SG>
|angear.:ange<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|angear}}><g:REFL-BEN.SG>
}}
}}
|-
! 9
|
{{gg|lfv|phnm=1|t=And the sheep has no wool.”
{{gg|lfv|phnm=1|t=And the sheep has no wool.”
|Ô:ô<p:{{lfv-IPA|ô}}><g:and>
|Ô:ô<p:{{lfv-IPA|ô}}><g:and>
Line 163: Line 191:
|señwêdôze.”:señwê<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|señwêdôze}}><g:wool-ABE.SG>
|señwêdôze.”:señwê<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|señwêdôze}}><g:wool-ABE.SG>
}}
}}
|-
! 10
|
{{gg|lfv|phnm=1|t=Having heard this, the sheep fled into the plain.
{{gg|lfv|phnm=1|t=Having heard this, the sheep fled into the plain.
|Maeǧ:maeǧ<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|maeǧ}}><g:when.REL>
|Maeǧ:maeǧ<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|maeǧ}}><g:when.REL>
Line 171: Line 202:
|humbyrrele.:humbyrs<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|humbyrrele}}><g:plain-ILL.ACC>
|humbyrrele.:humbyrs<p:ˈ{{lfv-IPA|humbyrrele}}><g:plain-ILL.ACC>
}}
}}
-}


== Radestrian ==
== Radestrian ==

Navigation menu