þiem-: Difference between revisions

71 bytes added ,  27 April 2025
(Created page with "== Laefevian == === Alternative forms === * {{l|lfv|þiemi-}} (''before a certain consonant clusters'') * {{l|lfv|þien-}} (''before n, hn, and certain other single consonants'') * {{l|lfv|þieñ-}} (''before ñ, hñ, and other velar consonants'') === Etymology === {{root|lfv|lnk-pro|stɯjm-}} Form {{inherit|lfv|lnk-pro|stɯjm-|t=old}}. === Pronunciation === {{lfv-pr}} === Prefix === {{head|lfv|prefix}} # {{lb|lfv|productive}} {{eng|proto-}} (''i.e. forms nouns with...")
 
Line 21: Line 21:
#: {{m|lfv|assuirs|t=element}} → {{m|lfv|þiemassuirs|t=chemical element}}
#: {{m|lfv|assuirs|t=element}} → {{m|lfv|þiemassuirs|t=chemical element}}
#: {{m|lfv|vanwe|t=language}} → {{m|lfv|þienvanwe|t=protolanguage}}
#: {{m|lfv|vanwe|t=language}} → {{m|lfv|þienvanwe|t=protolanguage}}
#: {{m|lfv|stankun|t=homeland}} → {{m|lfv|þiemistankun|t=urheimat}}


==== Derived terms ====
==== Derived terms ====