aretívíș: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
TheNightAvl (talk | contribs) |
m (Removed redundant {{Etymology}} template) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Radestrian == | == Radestrian == | ||
=== | === Etymology === | ||
From {{inherit|rad|rad-m|aretívíș}}, | From {{inherit|rad|rad-m|aretívíș}}, | ||
from {{inherit|rad|rad-o|ɣretīvīšjre}}, | from {{inherit|rad|rad-o|ɣretīvīšjre}}, | ||
Latest revision as of 14:32, 20 August 2024
Radestrian
Etymology
From Middle Radestrian aretívíș, from Old Radestrian ɣretīvīšjre, equivalent to aretis (“hunger”) + -evíș.
Pronunciation
Adjective
aretívíș (comparable, comparative hevúb aretívíș, adverb aretívỉ)
- hungry
- Aretívỉ vage.
- I'm hungry.
Inflection
| Comparative forms of aretívíș (periphrastic) | |
|---|---|
| degree | form |
| positive | aretívíș /ˈarɛtiːviːʃ/ |
| comparative | hevúb aretívíș /ˈhɛvuːb ˈarɛtiːviːʃ/ |
| superlative | hevúva aretívíș /hɛˈvuːva ˈarɛtiːviːʃ/ |
| excessive | hevúvai aretívíș /hɛˈvuːvai ˈarɛtiːviːʃ/ |
| Attributive forms | Emphatic combined forms with the definite article | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | + a | + a' | + ag | + ai | + i | + u | |
| inanimate | animate | |||||||
| aretívíș /ˈarɛtiːviːʃ/ |
aretívíșe /ˈarɛtiːviːʃɛ/ |
aretívíșa /ˈarɛtiːviːʃa/ |
aretívíșa' /ˈarɛtiːviːʃa/ |
aretívíșag /ˈarɛtiːviːʃaɡ/ |
aretívíșai /ˈarɛtiːviːʃai/ |
aretívíși /ˈarɛtiːviːʃi/ |
aretívíșu /ˈarɛtiːviːʃu/ |
|
| Substantive declension of aretívjeșe | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | |||
| inanimate | animate | |||
| nominative | aretívjeșe /ˈarɛtiːvjɛʃɛ/ |
|||
| vocative | ||||
| genitive | proper | aretívjeșk /ˈarɛtiːvjɛʃk/ |
aretívíșesk /ˈarɛtiːviːʃɛsk/ |
aretívíșeris /ˈarɛtiːviːʃɛris/ |
| constructive | aretívíșes /ˈarɛtiːviːʃɛs/ |
|||
| dative | aretívíșa /ˈarɛtiːviːʃa/ |
aretívíșen /ˈarɛtiːviːʃɛn/ |
aretívíșerín /ˈarɛtiːviːʃɛriːn/ |
|
| accusative | aretívjeșt /ˈarɛtiːvjɛʃt/ |
aretívíșest /ˈarɛtiːviːʃɛst/ |
aretívíșerid /ˈarɛtiːviːʃɛrid/ |
|
| instrumental | aretívíșúr /ˈarɛtiːviːʃuːr/ |
aretívíșevúr /ˈarɛtiːviːʃɛvuːr/ |
aretívíșeríe /ˈarɛtiːviːʃɛriːɛ/ |
|
See also
- olovíș (“thirsty”)
Categories:
- Radestrian terms inherited from Middle Radestrian
- Radestrian terms inherited from Old Radestrian
- Radestrian terms derived from the Proto-Laenkean root *stit-
- Radestrian terms suffixed with -evíș
- Rhymes:Radestrian/iːviːʃ
- Radestrian comparable terms
- Radestrian lemmas
- Radestrian adjectives
- Radestrian terms with usage examples