Appendix:Kirvic pronunciation: Difference between revisions

From Laenkea
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
(Updated with correct Riyanic pronunciation)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
{{appendix|krv}}
{{appendix|krv}}


Below is a summary of the pronunciation of the {{w|Kirvic language}}. Kirvic entries on Laenktionary use the classical romanisation, but cited forms use the traditional script and the modern transcription.
Below is a summary of the pronunciation of the {{w|Kirvic language}}. Kirvic entries on Laenktionary use the classical romanisation, but cited forms use the traditional script and the modern transcription. For example, {{tipa|/ʃeːtʰaːs/}} is cited as ''{{krv|ṣēthās|both|linked}}'', but will link to ''[[{{krv|ṣēthās|link}}]]''.
{| style="background:none"
{| style="background:none"
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
|- style="vertical-align:top;"
Line 44: Line 44:
|-
|-
! <big>{{krv|th}}</big> !! colspan=2 | <big>th</big>
! <big>{{krv|th}}</big> !! colspan=2 | <big>th</big>
| {{lipa|tʰ}} || {{lipa|θ}} || {{lipa|t?}}
| {{lipa|tʰ}} || {{lipa|θ}} || {{lipa|t}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|ṣē'''th'''ās|both}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|ṣē'''th'''ās|both}}
|-
|-
Line 68: Line 68:
|-
|-
! <big>{{krv|ẓ}}</big> !! colspan=2 | <big>ẓ</big>
! <big>{{krv|ẓ}}</big> !! colspan=2 | <big>ẓ</big>
| colspan=2 | {{lipa|ʒ}} || {{lipa|?}}
| colspan=2 | {{lipa|ʒ}} || {{lipa|}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|a'''ẓ'''evanas|both}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|a'''ẓ'''evanas|both}}
|-
|-
Line 84: Line 84:
|-
|-
! <big>{{krv|ph}}</big> !! colspan=2 | <big>ph</big>
! <big>{{krv|ph}}</big> !! colspan=2 | <big>ph</big>
| {{lipa|pʰ}} || {{lipa|f}} || {{lipa|p?}}
| {{lipa|pʰ}} || {{lipa|f}} || {{lipa|p}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|'''ph'''ās|both}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|'''ph'''ās|both}}
|-
|-
! <big>{{krv|kh}}</big> !! colspan=2 | <big>kh</big>
! <big>{{krv|kh}}</big> !! colspan=2 | <big>kh</big>
| {{lipa|kʰ}} || {{lipa|h}} || {{lipa|?}}
| {{lipa|kʰ}} || {{lipa|h}} / {{lipa|k}} || {{lipa|k}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|tir'''kh'''es|both}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|tir'''kh'''es|both}}
|-
|-
Line 94: Line 94:
| {{lipa|ʁ}} || {{lipa|r}} || {{lipa|ɣ}}
| {{lipa|ʁ}} || {{lipa|r}} || {{lipa|ɣ}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|ro'''ṛ'''as|both}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|ro'''ṛ'''as|both}}
|-
! <big>{{krv|ṣ}}</big> !! colspan=2 | <big>ṣ</big>
| colspan=3 | {{lipa|ʃ}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|Kirve'''ṣ'''is|both}}
|-
! <big>{{krv|c̣h}}</big> !! colspan=2 | <big>c̣h</big>
| {{lipa|tʃʰ}} || colspan=2 | {{lipa|tʃ}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|'''c̣h'''akkas|both}}
|-
! <big>{{krv|ch}}</big> !! colspan=2 | <big>ch</big>
| {{lipa|tsʰ}} || colspan=2 | {{lipa|ts}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|ō'''ch'''as|both}}
|-
! <big>{{krv|dz}}</big> !! colspan=2 | <big>dz</big>
| colspan=2 | {{lipa|dz}} || {{lipa|z}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|'''dz'''relas|both}}
|-
! <big>{{krv|c}}</big> !! colspan=2 | <big>c</big>
| colspan=2 | {{lipa|ts}} || {{lipa|s}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|sa'''c'''amas|both}}
|-
! <big>{{krv|c̣}}</big> !! colspan=2 | <big>c̣</big>
| colspan=3 | {{lipa|tʃ}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|'''c̣'''iṛthas|both}}
|-
! <big>{{krv|ḥ}}</big> !! colspan=2 | <big>ḥ</big>
| {{lipa|x}} || colspan=2 | {{lipa|h}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|nel'''ḥ'''as|both}}
|-
! <big>{{krv|dẓ}}</big> !! colspan=2 | <big>dẓ</big>
| colspan=3 | {{lipa|dʒ}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | —
|-
! <big>{{krv|h}}</big> !! colspan=2 | <big>h</big>
| colspan=3 | {{lipa|h}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|'''h'''ezas|both}}
|-
! <big>{{krv|ṇ}}</big> !! colspan=2 | <big>ṇ</big>
| colspan=2 | {{lipa|ŋ}} || {{lipa|n}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|'''ṇ'''akthas|both}}
|}
|}
|
|
Line 126: Line 166:
|-
|-
! <big>ē</big>
! <big>ē</big>
| {{lipa|eː}} || colspan=2 | {{lipa|ɛː}}
| {{lipa|eː}} || {{lipa|eː~ie}} || {{lipa|ɛː}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|g'''ē'''nias|both}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|g'''ē'''nias|both}}
|-
|-
! rowspan=2 | <big>{{krv|i}}</big> !! rowspan=2 | <big>i</big> !! <big>i</big>
! rowspan=2 | <big>{{krv|i}}</big> !! rowspan=2 | <big>i</big> !! <big>i</big>
| colspan=3 | {{lipa|i}}
| colspan=2 | {{lipa|i}} || {{lipa|ə}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|ṛ'''i'''enas|both}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|ṛ'''i'''enas|both}}
|-
|-
! <big>ī</big>
! <big>ī</big>
| colspan=3 | {{lipa|iː}}
| colspan=2 | {{lipa|iː}} || {{lipa|i}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|l'''ī'''ntas|both}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|l'''ī'''ntas|both}}
|-
|-
Line 142: Line 182:
|-
|-
! <big>ō</big>
! <big>ō</big>
| {{lipa|oː}} || colspan=2 | {{lipa|ɔː}}
| {{lipa|oː}} || {{lipa|oː~uo}}<br>{{lipa|ɔː}} || {{lipa|ɔː}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|'''ō'''chas|both}}
| style="text-align:left; font-style:italic" | {{krv|'''ō'''chas|both}}
|-
|-

Latest revision as of 12:54, 1 June 2025

Nuvola apps important yellow.svg This page is a work in progress
It may not contain all the information it ought to, or be formatted properly yet. Why not help expanding it?

Below is a summary of the pronunciation of the Kirvic language. Kirvic entries on Laenktionary use the classical romanisation, but cited forms use the traditional script and the modern transcription. For example, /ʃeːtʰaːs/ is cited as შეთას • ṣēthās, but will link to ṣethas.

Consonants
Orthography IPA Examples
T R C M
C M RadestrianFlag.png RiyanFlag.png
b b ერთას • berthas
g g ენიას • gēnias
d d ენკუს • denkus
v v ულთას • vulthas
z z ჰეას • hezas
th θ t შეას • ṣēthās
k k ირვეშის • Kirveṣis
l l ინტას • līntas
m m იტარას • mitaras
n n ეფას • nēphas
p p ათას • pāthas
ʒ ევანას • aevanas
r r ოღას • roṛas
s s აწამას • sacamas
t t ანას • tantas
ph f p ას • phās
kh h / k k ტირეს • tirkhes
ʁ r ɣ როას • roas
ʃ კირვეის • Kirveis
c̣h tʃʰ აკკას • c̣hakkas
ch tsʰ ts ას • ōchas
dz dz z რელას • dzrelas
c ts s საამას • sacamas
იღთას • iṛthas
x h ნელას • nelas
dẓ
h h ეზას • hezas
ŋ n აკთას • akthas
Vowels
Orthography IPA Examples
T R C M
C M RadestrianFlag.png RiyanFlag.png
a a a ს • azas
ā ჰეს • heās
e e e ɛ ლას • elas
ē eː~ie ɛː ნიას • gēnias
i i i ə ენას • ṛienas
ī i ნტას • līntas
o o o ɔ ღას • roṛas
ō oː~uo
ɔː
ɔː ცას • ōchas
u u u დენკს • denkus
ū ცი • ūchi