gwarþ
Laefevian
Etymology
From Proto-Laenkean *kʼwær(tʰ)æs (“bear”). Cognate with Radestrian kvars.
Pronunciation
Noun
gwarþ (accusative singular gwarþe, nominative dual gwarþund, nominative plural gwarþir)
Declension
Primary case declension of gwarþ (see Laefevian declension) | |||
---|---|---|---|
singular | dual | plural | |
nominative | gwarþ | gwarþund | gwarþir |
accusative | gwarþe | gwarþundi | gwarþi |
genitive | gwarþau | gwarþundas | gwarþas, gwarþiras† |
dative | gwarþun | gwarþundon | gwarþirons, gwarþonc |
locative | gwarþul | gwarþundos | gwarþiross, gwarþosc |
instrumental | gwarþô | gwarþundêt | gwarþirêts, gwarþêtc |
Note: † archaic, s standard or formal, c colloquial or informal. |
Derived terms
Forms of gwarþ prefixed with -mpu- (“favourite”) | |||
---|---|---|---|
possessor | singular | dual | plural |
1st person | ompugwarþ | þempugwarþ | ampugwarþ |
2nd person | impugwarþ | fimpugwarþ | sômpugwarþ |
3rd person | jampugwarþ | lumpugwarþ | lampugwarþ |
reflexive | ympugwarþ | ||
impersonal | ampugwarþ |
Translations
bear
|
Categories:
- Laefevian terms derived from the Proto-Laenkean root *kʼwær-
- Laefevian terms belonging to the root gwarþ-
- Laefevian terms inherited from Proto-Laenkean
- Laefevian terms with Radestrian cognates
- Laefevian lemmas
- Laefevian nouns
- lfv:Animals
- lfv:Mammals
- Terms with Slovene translations
- Laefevian terms without usage examples
- Laefevian consonant-stem nouns
- Laefevian terms missing an inflection table
- Laefevian terms with Radestrian translations
- Laefevian terms with translations
- Terms needing Riyan translations