User contributions for Ashucky
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
4 April 2025
- 22:2622:26, 4 April 2025 diff hist +453 -iaht →Suffix current
- 22:0322:03, 4 April 2025 diff hist +67 -ykši →Suffix current
- 21:5421:54, 4 April 2025 diff hist +287 -ykši →Laefevian
- 21:4821:48, 4 April 2025 diff hist +86 N File:berries.png A chart with several berries in Laefevian. Category:Laefevian images current
- 21:4521:45, 4 April 2025 diff hist +1,059 N -ykši Created page with "== Laefevian == === Etymology === Unknown but it is probably a combination of various suffixes. Most theories assume the underlying base suffix to come from {{inherit|lfv|lnk-pro|-VkVs}}. === Pronunciation === {{lfv-pr}} === Suffix === {{lfv-sf|-ykši}} (''{{suff|lfv|nominal|lb=1}}, heavy i-stem) # {{lb|lfv|productive}} ''Forms names of berries or other small, berry-like fruits.'' #: {{m|lfv|telse|t=strawberry}} → {{m|lfv|telsykši|t=strawberry}} #: {{m|lfv|arkas|t..."
- 21:2021:20, 4 April 2025 diff hist +840 N -jørs Created page with "== Laefevian == === Etymology === Unclear. Formally it could come from a hypothetical {{inherit|lfv|lnk-pro|cʼawrk-|t=type of plant or flower?}}, akin to {{m|lfv|-lpis}}. === Pronunciation === {{lfv-pr}} === Suffix === {{lfv-sf|-jørs}} (''{{suff|lfv|nominal|lb=1}}, light s-stem, oblique: '''-jørk-''''') # {{lb|lfv|productive}} ''Forms names of flowers or other small plants.'' #: {{m|lfv|ao|t=sun}} → {{m|lfv|aojørs|t=sunflower}} #: {{m|lfv|melis|t=green}} → {{..." current
- 21:1921:19, 4 April 2025 diff hist +25 N liøstiørs Ashucky moved page liøstiørs to liøssiørs current Tag: New redirect
- 21:1921:19, 4 April 2025 diff hist 0 m liøssiørs Ashucky moved page liøstiørs to liøssiørs current
- 21:1921:19, 4 April 2025 diff hist 0 liøssiørs →Laefevian
- 21:0421:04, 4 April 2025 diff hist +1,179 N -lpis Created page with "== Laefevian == === Etymology === From {{inherit|lfv|lnk-pro|ples-|t=type of tree}}. === Pronunciation === {{lfv-pr}} === Suffix === {{lfv-sf|-plis}} (''{{suff|lfv|nominal|lb=1}}, consonant stem) # {{lb|lfv|fossilised}} ''A structural suffix in certain tree names, inherited.'' #: {{m|lnk-pro|ŋyl-|t=to turn}} → ''*ŋylpleses'' → {{m|lfv|ñilpis|t=willow}} #: {{m|lnk-pro|dajtʼ-|t=to elevate}} → ''*dajtʼpleses'' → {{m|lfv|nêldis|t=a tall and slender tree}} #..." current
- 20:4820:48, 4 April 2025 diff hist −17 Template:lfv-affixes No edit summary current
- 19:4119:41, 4 April 2025 diff hist +1,949 N -þ Created page with "== Laefevian == === Pronunciation === {{lfv-pr}} === {{Etymology|lfv|1}} === From {{inherit|lfv|lnk-pro|-tʰVs}}. This suffix was productive in Proto-Laenkean and later in Proto-Laefevic as well, and it perhaps remained somewhat productive all the way up to the early Old Laefevian period. During its productive era(s), the suffix was often added onto other suffixes to derive new compound suffixes. ==== Alternative forms ==== * {{l|lfv|-t}} ''(after /l/, nasals, and fr..." current
3 April 2025
- 22:0422:04, 3 April 2025 diff hist +180 -t →Laefevian current
- 21:4821:48, 3 April 2025 diff hist +14 -t No edit summary
- 21:4821:48, 3 April 2025 diff hist +711 -t No edit summary
- 21:3921:39, 3 April 2025 diff hist +9 -ga →Etymology
- 21:3821:38, 3 April 2025 diff hist +25 -ad →Etymology current
- 21:3721:37, 3 April 2025 diff hist +9 -eši →Etymology
- 21:3621:36, 3 April 2025 diff hist +8 Appendix:Proto-Laenkean/-VtVs →Descendants current
- 21:3321:33, 3 April 2025 diff hist 0 -ad →Etymology
- 21:3321:33, 3 April 2025 diff hist +399 N -ad Created page with "== Laefevian == === Etymology === From {{m+|lnk-pro|-hacʼas}}. {{cog|rad|ard=-t|rad=-t}}. === Pronunciation === {{lfv-pr}} === Suffix === {{lfv-sf|-ad}} # ''The infinitive ending.'' #: {{m|lfv|alad|t=to be}} #: {{m|lfv|lyngad|t=to camp}} #: {{m|lfv|zedêlwirevad|t=to arrange}} ==== Derived terms ==== {{affed|lfv|suff}} ==== Translations ==== {{translations|lfv|infinitive ending |rad=*-t* }}"
- 21:2721:27, 3 April 2025 diff hist +16 Template:lfv-affixes No edit summary
- 21:2621:26, 3 April 2025 diff hist −23 -eši →See also
- 21:2321:23, 3 April 2025 diff hist +672 N -eši Created page with "== Laefevian == === Etymology === From {{m+|lnk-pro|-ǽkjes|t=pertaining to, characteristic of}}. === Pronunciation === {{lfv-pr}} * {{hyphens|lfv|e|ši}} === Suffix === {{lfv-sf|-eši}} (''{{suff|lfv|n|lb=1}}, heavy i-stem'') # ''Forms language names.'' #: {{m|lfv|laefêv-}} → {{m|lfv|laefêveši|t=Laefevian}} #: {{m|lfv|kjolšêv-}} → {{m|lfv|kjolšêveši|t=Radestrian}} #: {{m|lfv|vyntêv-}} → {{m|lfv|vyntêveši|t=Riyan}} ==== Declension ==== {{lfv-dec-nhi|..."
- 18:5918:59, 3 April 2025 diff hist +5 -jômbêlj →Suffix current
- 18:5518:55, 3 April 2025 diff hist +42 Template:lfv-affixes No edit summary
- 18:5218:52, 3 April 2025 diff hist +114 -jômbêlj →Suffix
- 18:4318:43, 3 April 2025 diff hist +35 Template:lfv-affixes No edit summary
- 18:4118:41, 3 April 2025 diff hist +1,046 N -jômbêlj Created page with "== Laefevian == === Etymology === From {{affix|lfv|jômbe|-êlj|t1=sound|pos2=noun-deriving suffix}}. === Pronunciation === {{lfv-pr}} * {{hyphens|lfv|jôm|bêlj}} === Suffix === {{lfv-sf|-jômbêlj}} (''{{suff|lfv|n|lb=1}}, consonant stem'') # {{lb|lfv|linguistics|phonetics}} ''Type of sound; {{eng|-phone}}, {{eng|φθόγγος|-phthong}}.'' #: {{m|lfv|añgus|t=self, own}} → {{m|lfv|añgijômbêlj|t=vowel}} #: {{m|lfv|mae-|t=co-}} → {{m|lfv|maejômbêlj|t=conson..."
1 April 2025
- 17:5917:59, 1 April 2025 diff hist −114 -ga →Etymology
- 17:5817:58, 1 April 2025 diff hist +2 -ga →Etymology
- 17:5317:53, 1 April 2025 diff hist +1,638 N -ies Created page with "== Laefevian == === Etymology === Unknown. It has been linked to Proto-Laenkean suffixes like {{m|lnk-pro|-kʰos}} or {{m|lnk-pro|-k(ʰ)wés}}, or a compound suffix consisting of {{m|lnk-pro|-eces}} and one of the other two suffixes, resulting in ''*-eckʰes'' or something similar. However, there is no definitive answer yet and most proposals face formal issues. It is also likely a Laefevic innovation. === Pronunciation === {{lfv-pr}} === Suffix === {{lfv-sf|-ies}} ('..." current
30 March 2025
- 21:1321:13, 30 March 2025 diff hist +79 -ga →Laefevian
- 21:0521:05, 30 March 2025 diff hist +3 -ga →Alternative forms
- 21:0121:01, 30 March 2025 diff hist +1,341 N -ga Created page with "== Laefevian == === Alternative forms === * {{l|lfv|-ka}} (''after certain consonants, usually voiceless'') === Etymology === Unknown but formally it would correspond to a hypothetical {{m+|lnk-pro|-kʼas}}; however, no cognates outside of Laefevic are attested so it is generally assumed to be Laefevic innovation. === Pronunciation === {{lfv-pr}} === Suffix === {{lfv-sf|-ga}} (''{{suff|lfv|nominal|lb=1}}, heavy a-stem'') # {{lb|lfv|unproductive|fossilised}} ''A stru..."
- 20:2520:25, 30 March 2025 diff hist +784 N kwarga Created page with "== Laefevian == === Etymology === {{root|lfv|lnk-pro|k(ʼ)wVr-}} {{root|lfv|lfv|kwarg-}} From {{inherit|lfv|lnk-pro|k(ʼ)wVr-|t=to croak, to crow}}, probably an onomatopoeic root, later suffixed with {{affix|lfv|-ga|pos=bird-deriving suffix}}. Potentially {{cog|nocap=1|rad=kvars<t:raven>}}. === Pronunciation === {{lfv-pr}} * {{rhymes|lfv|arɡa}} * {{hyphens|lfv|kwar|ga}} === Noun === {{lfv-noun|acc=kwarge|dat=kwargan|du=kwargand|pl=kwargar}} # {{eng|raven|pos=Noun}} (..."
- 20:0820:08, 30 March 2025 diff hist +1 nôlku →Laefevian
- 20:0820:08, 30 March 2025 diff hist +610 N nôlku Created page with "== Laefevian == === Etymology === {{root|lfv|lnk-pro|wal-}} {{root|lfv|lfv|nôlk-}} From {{inherit|lfv|lnk-pro|wal-|nawl̥k(ʰ)wés|t=black-like, resembling black}}. {{cog|lfv|rad=nvuoga}} === Pronunciation === {{lfv-pr}} * {{rhymes|lfv|ɔlku}} * {{hyphens|lfv|nôl|ku}} === Noun === {{lfv-noun|acc=nôlkude|dat=nôlkuon|du=nôlkuond|pl=nôlkuor}} # {{eng|crow|pos=Noun}} (a bird of the genus Corvus) {{topic|lfv|animals|birds}} #: {{d+|sl|vrana<g:f>}} {{l..."
27 March 2025
- 00:3200:32, 27 March 2025 diff hist +666 N gwarþ Created page with "== Laefevian == === Etymology === {{root|lfv|lnk-pro|kʼwær-}} {{root|lfv|lfv|gwarþ-}} From {{inherit|lfv|lnk-pro|kʼwær-|kʼwær(tʰ)æs|t=bear}}. === Pronunciation === {{lfv-pr}} * {{rhymes|lfv|arθ}} === Noun === {{lfv-noun|acc=gwarþe|du=gwarþund|pl=gwarþir}} # {{eng|bear|pos=Noun}} (a mammal of the family Ursidae) {{topic|lfv|animals|mammals}} #: {{d+|sl|medved<g:m>}} {{lfv-noex}} ==== Declension ==== {{lfv-dec-nc|gwarþ|u}} {{lfv-noinfl}}..."
- 00:2500:25, 27 March 2025 diff hist 0 ond →Derived terms current
- 00:2400:24, 27 March 2025 diff hist 0 ond →Derived terms
- 00:2200:22, 27 March 2025 diff hist +660 N ond Created page with "== Laefevian == === Etymology === {{root|lfv|lnk-pro|hɯwrtʼ-}} {{root|lfv|lfv|ond-}} From {{inherit|lfv|lnk-pro|hɯwrtʼ-|hɯwrtʼɯs|t=eagle}}. === Pronunciation === {{lfv-pr}} * {{rhymes|lfv|ond}} === Noun === {{lfv-noun|acc=onde|dat=ondun|du=onnund|pl=ondir}} # {{eng|eagle|pos=Noun}} (a bird of the family Accipitridae) {{topic|lfv|animals|birds}} #: {{d+|sl|orel<g:m>}} {{lfv-noex}} ==== Declension ==== {{lfv-dec-hnd|ond|o|u|o}} {{lfv-noinfl..."
22 March 2025
- 01:4101:41, 22 March 2025 diff hist +82 eis →Adjective current
- 01:2901:29, 22 March 2025 diff hist +75 eis →Adjective
- 01:2101:21, 22 March 2025 diff hist +53 valis →Adjective
- 01:1701:17, 22 March 2025 diff hist +976 N valis Created page with "== Laefevian == === Etymology === {{root|lfv|lnk-pro|wal-}} {{root|lfv|lfv|val-}} From {{inherit|lfv|lnk-pro|wal-|waleces|t=black}}. {{cog|lfv|rad=valiș}}. === Pronunciation === * {{lfv-pr}} * {{rhymes|lfv|alis}} * {{hyphens|lfv|va|lis}} === Adjective === {{lfv-adj-qual}} {{lfv-adj|acc=vale|du=valund|pl=valir|cmp=valjôin|rel=valjømi|abs=valjêngwi|exc=fievalis}} # {{eng|black|pos=Adjective}} {{lfv-noex}} ==== Inflection ==== {{lfv-adj-lis|valis|val|u}} ==== Deriv..."
21 March 2025
- 00:2300:23, 21 March 2025 diff hist +26 šelgis →Etymology current
- 00:1600:16, 21 March 2025 diff hist +206 skerz →Noun current
- 00:0900:09, 21 March 2025 diff hist +27 šelgis →Adjective
- 00:0700:07, 21 March 2025 diff hist +919 N šelgis Created page with "== Laefevian == === Etymology === {{root|lfv|lnk-pro|(s)cjojlkʼ-}} {{root|lfv|lfv|šelg-}} From {{inherit|lfv|lnk-pro|(s)cjojlkʼ-|(s)cjojlkʼeces|t=deep}}. === Pronunciation === * {{lfv-pr}} * {{rhymes|lfv|elgis}} * {{hyphens|lfv|šel|gis}} === Adjective === {{lfv-adj-qual}} {{lfv-adj|acc=šelge|du=šelgund|pl=šelgir|cmp=šelžôin|rel=šelžømi|abs=šelžêngwi|exc=fiešelgis}} # {{eng|deep|pos=Adjective}} #: {{ex|lfv|Kêð jêrs allas fie*šelgis*.|This lake is..."