Appendix:Laenkean vocabulary: Difference between revisions

From Laenkea
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 99: Line 99:
| {{l|lfv|kul|t=mouse}}  
| {{l|lfv|kul|t=mouse}}  
| {{l|rad|hvákus|t=mouse}}
| {{l|rad|hvákus|t=mouse}}
| {{l|ryn|TBD}}
|-
| {{l|lnk-pro|ᵐbertʰes|t=beaver}}
| {{l|lfv|mirþ|t=beaver}}
| {{l|rad|braþs|t=beaver}}
| {{l|ryn|TBD}}
| {{l|ryn|TBD}}
|-
|-

Revision as of 15:02, 15 April 2025

Nuvola apps important yellow.svg This page is a work in progress
It may not contain all the information it ought to, or be formatted properly yet. Why not help expanding it?

This is a list of common cognate terms Laenkean languages. They are in order of when they were added to the table. Please use the sorting functions for more formal sorting.

Kinship

Proto-Laenkean Laefevian Radestrian Riyan
*dæjcætæs (“mother”) letta (“mother”) djáș (“mother”) daișa (“mother”)
*bʱanatas (“father”) vant (“father”) vans (“father”) vana (“father”)
*nawdatas (“sister”) nyþ (“sister”) nraos (“sister”) TBD
*kjæwtʰætæs (“brother”) šøst (“brother”) sjuoþs (“brother”) TBD
*gejnetes (“daughter”) ñint (“daughter”) dzínis (“daughter”) ŗeine (“daughter”)
*dawlatas (“son”) nylt (“son”) dvaos (“son”) zaola (“son”)
*makatas (“older female relative”) mahta (“(maternal) grandmother”) más (“aunt”) maha (“grandmother”)
*cʼagatas (“older male relative”) jaut (“(paternal) grandfather”) tás (“uncle”) taiha (“grandfather”)
*ɟwɯdɯtɯs (“younger female relative”) vjaeþ (“(sororal) nephew, niece”) jvars (“niece”) TBD
*glæjtʰætæs (“younger male relative”) ljest (“(fraternal) nephew, niece”) gĵáþs (“nephew”) TBD
*TBD TBD TBD TBD

Numbers

Body

Animals

Proto-Laenkean Laefevian Radestrian Riyan
*nejbʱes (“dog”) niv (“dog”) njøs (“dog”) neiv (“dog”)
*hɯwrtʼɯs (“eagle”) ond (“eagle”) TBD
*bʱɯrgʱɯs (“ant”) varǧies (“ant”) vlaus (“ant”) TBD
*kowlos (“mouse”) kul (“mouse”) hvákus (“mouse”) TBD
*ᵐbertʰes (“beaver”) mirþ (“beaver”) braþs (“beaver”) TBD
*TBD TBD TBD TBD

Plants

Nature

Food