-ga: Difference between revisions

From Laenkea
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 29: Line 29:
==== Derived terms ====
==== Derived terms ====
{{affed|lfv|suff}}
{{affed|lfv|suff}}
=== See also ===
{{columns|columns=3|lfv
|-ies|pos1=animal-deriving suffix
}}

Revision as of 21:13, 30 March 2025

Laefevian

Alternative forms

  • -ka (after certain consonants or consonant clusters)

Etymology

Unknown but formally it would correspond to a hypothetical Proto-Laenkean *-kʼas; however, no cognates outside of Laefevic are attested so it is generally assumed to be Laefevic innovation.

Pronunciation

Suffix

-ga (nominal, heavy a-stem)

  1. (unproductive, fossilised) A structural suffix in certain bird names.
    *k(ʼ)wVr- (“to croak, to crow”) → kwarga (“crow”)
    *ᵑgiwpʰ- (“to call out, to shout”) → novga (“jackdaw”)
    *kʰeg- (“to be fast”) → hiegga (“swallow”)
    *cʼwom- (“to cry, to call”) → jôvga (“owl”)
    *tʼwerkʰ- (“grey, dark”) → dwirga (“pigeon”)
  2. (semi-productive) Forms bird names.
    umis (“red”) → umiga (“robin”)
    êþes (“azure”) → êþiga (“tit”)
    faspiêlj (“hazelnut”) → faspiêlga (“nutcracker”)
    fôht (“fly”) → fôhtiga (“flycatcher”)
    biesus (“thumb”) → bieska (“wren”)
    dihlwêdurvad (“to dive”) → dihlwêska (“grebe”)

Derived terms

▶ Laefevian terms suffixed with -ga

See also

  • -ies (animal-deriving suffix)