nôlku: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "== Laefevian == === Etymology === {{root|lfv|lnk-pro|wal-}} {{root|lfv|lfv|nôlk-}} From {{inherit|lfv|lnk-pro|wal-|nawl̥k(ʰ)wés|t=black-like, resembling black}}. {{cog|lfv|rad=nvuoga}} === Pronunciation === {{lfv-pr}} * {{rhymes|lfv|ɔlku}} * {{hyphens|lfv|nôl|ku}} === Noun === {{lfv-noun|acc=nôlkude|dat=nôlkuon|du=nôlkuond|pl=nôlkuor}} # {{eng|crow|pos=Noun}} (a bird of the genus Corvus) {{topic|lfv|animals|birds}} #: {{d+|sl|vrana<g:f>}} {{l...") |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
=== Etymology === | === Etymology === | ||
{{root|lfv|lnk-pro|wal-}} | {{root|lfv|lnk-pro|wal-}} | ||
{{root|lfv|lfv| | {{root|lfv|lfv|nôlku-}} | ||
From {{inherit|lfv|lnk-pro|wal-|nawl̥k(ʰ)wés|t=black-like, resembling black}}. {{cog|lfv|rad=nvuoga}} | From {{inherit|lfv|lnk-pro|wal-|nawl̥k(ʰ)wés|t=black-like, resembling black}}. {{cog|lfv|rad=nvuoga}} | ||
Revision as of 20:08, 30 March 2025
Laefevian
Etymology
From Proto-Laenkean *nawl̥k(ʰ)wés (“black-like, resembling black”). Cognate with Radestrian nvuoga
Pronunciation
Noun
nôlku (accusative singular nôlkude, dative singular nôlkuon, nominative dual nôlkuond, nominative plural nôlkuor)
Declension
ExpandPrimary case declension of nôlku (see Laefevian declension) |
---|
ExpandSecondary case declension of nôlku (see Laefevian declension) |
---|
Translations
Showcrow
Categories:
- Laefevian terms derived from the Proto-Laenkean root *wal-
- Laefevian terms belonging to the root nôlku-
- Laefevian terms inherited from Proto-Laenkean
- Laefevian terms with Radestrian cognates
- Laefevian lemmas
- Laefevian nouns
- lfv:Animals
- lfv:Birds
- Terms with Slovene translations
- Laefevian terms without usage examples
- Laefevian heavy u-stem nouns
- Laefevian terms missing an inflection table
- Laefevian terms with Radestrian translations
- Laefevian terms with translations
- Terms needing Riyan translations