þiem-: Difference between revisions

From Laenkea
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with "== Laefevian == === Alternative forms === * {{l|lfv|þiemi-}} (''before a certain consonant clusters'') * {{l|lfv|þien-}} (''before n, hn, and certain other single consonants'') * {{l|lfv|þieñ-}} (''before ñ, hñ, and other velar consonants'') === Etymology === {{root|lfv|lnk-pro|stɯjm-}} Form {{inherit|lfv|lnk-pro|stɯjm-|t=old}}. === Pronunciation === {{lfv-pr}} === Prefix === {{head|lfv|prefix}} # {{lb|lfv|productive}} {{eng|proto-}} (''i.e. forms nouns with...")
 
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 21: Line 21:
#: {{m|lfv|assuirs|t=element}} → {{m|lfv|þiemassuirs|t=chemical element}}
#: {{m|lfv|assuirs|t=element}} → {{m|lfv|þiemassuirs|t=chemical element}}
#: {{m|lfv|vanwe|t=language}} → {{m|lfv|þienvanwe|t=protolanguage}}
#: {{m|lfv|vanwe|t=language}} → {{m|lfv|þienvanwe|t=protolanguage}}
#: {{m|lfv|hñôldet|t=number}} → {{m|lfv|þieñhñôldet|t=prime number}}
#: {{m|lfv|stankun|t=homeland}} → {{m|lfv|þiemistankun|t=urheimat}}


==== Derived terms ====
==== Derived terms ====

Latest revision as of 19:26, 27 April 2025

Laefevian

Alternative forms

  • þiemi- (before a certain consonant clusters)
  • þien- (before n, hn, and certain other single consonants)
  • þieñ- (before ñ, hñ, and other velar consonants)

Etymology

Form Proto-Laenkean *stɯjm- (“old”).

Pronunciation

Prefix

þiem-

  1. (productive) proto- (i.e. forms nouns with the sense of first, original, primordial, or oldest)
    arkwaht (“truth”) → þiemarkwaht (“axiom”)
    iris (“animal”) → þiemiris (“protozoan”)
    assuirs (“element”) → þiemassuirs (“chemical element”)
    vanwe (“language”) → þienvanwe (“protolanguage”)
    hñôldet (“number”) → þieñhñôldet (“prime number”)
    stankun (“homeland”) → þiemistankun (“urheimat”)

Derived terms

▶ Laefevian terms prefixed with þiem-

Translations