Appendix:Laenkean vocabulary: Difference between revisions
(→Food) |
|||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
| {{l|rad|așza|t=tonsil}} | | {{l|rad|așza|t=tonsil}} | ||
| {{l|ryn|așto|t=tonsil}} | | {{l|ryn|așto|t=tonsil}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{l|lnk-pro|nagʱwtʹdʱós|t=beard}} | |||
| {{l|lfv|onǧud|t=beard}} | |||
| {{l|rad|nuotsa|t=beard}} | |||
| {{l|ryn|noŗto|t=beard}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{l|lnk-pro|TBD}} | | {{l|lnk-pro|TBD}} | ||
| Line 143: | Line 148: | ||
| {{l|rad|ziens|t=lion}} | | {{l|rad|ziens|t=lion}} | ||
| {{l|ryn|TBD}} | | {{l|ryn|TBD}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{l|lnk-pro|kʰegtʰes|t=horse}} | |||
| {{l|lfv|heiþ|t=horse}} | |||
| {{l|rad|hjeþs|t=horse}} | |||
| {{l|ryn|keht|t=horse}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{l|lnk-pro|TBD}} | | {{l|lnk-pro|TBD}} | ||
| Line 219: | Line 229: | ||
| {{l|rad|trașns|t=flour}} | | {{l|rad|trașns|t=flour}} | ||
| {{l|ryn|trișa|t=flour}} | | {{l|ryn|trișa|t=flour}} | ||
|- | |||
| {{l|lnk-pro|ⁿdemes|t=milk}} | |||
| {{l|lfv|nem|t=milk}} | |||
| {{l|rad|dems|t=breast milk}} | |||
| {{l|ryn|dem|t=breast milk}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{l|lnk-pro|njælkæs|t=salt}} | |||
| {{l|lfv|njalke|t=salt}} | |||
| {{l|rad|njals|t=salt}} | |||
| {{l|ryn|njal|t=salt}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{l|lnk-pro|TBD}} | | {{l|lnk-pro|TBD}} | ||
Latest revision as of 17:02, 16 April 2025
This is a list of common cognate terms Laenkean languages. They are in order of when they were added to the table. Please use the sorting functions for more formal sorting.
Kinship
| Proto-Laenkean | Laefevian | Radestrian | Riyan |
|---|---|---|---|
| *dæjcætæs (“mother”) | letta (“mother”) | djáș (“mother”) | daișa (“mother”) |
| *bʱanatas (“father”) | vant (“father”) | vans (“father”) | vana (“father”) |
| *nawdatas (“sister”) | nyþ (“sister”) | nraos (“sister”) | TBD |
| *kjæwtʰætæs (“brother”) | šøst (“brother”) | sjuoþs (“brother”) | TBD |
| *gejnetes (“daughter”) | ñint (“daughter”) | dzínis (“daughter”) | ŗeine (“daughter”) |
| *dawlatas (“son”) | nylt (“son”) | dvaos (“son”) | zaola (“son”) |
| *makatas (“older female relative”) | mahta (“(maternal) grandmother”) | más (“aunt”) | maha (“grandmother”) |
| *cʼagatas (“older male relative”) | jaut (“(paternal) grandfather”) | tás (“uncle”) | taiha (“grandfather”) |
| *ɟwɯdɯtɯs (“younger female relative”) | vjaeþ (“(sororal) nephew, niece”) | jvars (“niece”) | TBD |
| *glæjtʰætæs (“younger male relative”) | ljest (“(fraternal) nephew, niece”) | gĵáþs (“nephew”) | TBD |
| *TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD |
Numbers
Body
| Proto-Laenkean | Laefevian | Radestrian | Riyan |
|---|---|---|---|
| *napl̥dʱós (“kidney”) | ampald (“kidney”) | nalza (“kidney”) | nildo (“kidney”) |
| *dlwimdʱós (“rib”) | dwind (“rib”) | zlynza (“rib”) | drynd (“rib”) |
| *tigdʱós (“testicle”) | tið (“testicle”) | hjela (“testicle”) | hiŗdo (“testicle”) |
| *m̥cdʱós (“tonsil”) | mahd (“tonsil”) | așza (“tonsil”) | așto (“tonsil”) |
| *nagʱwtʹdʱós (“beard”) | onǧud (“beard”) | nuotsa (“beard”) | noŗto (“beard”) |
| *TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD |
Animals
| Proto-Laenkean | Laefevian | Radestrian | Riyan |
|---|---|---|---|
| *nejbʱes (“dog”) | niv (“dog”) | njøs (“dog”) | neiv (“dog”) |
| *hɯwrtʼɯs (“eagle”) | ond (“eagle”) | — | TBD |
| *bʱɯrgʱɯs (“ant”) | varǧies (“ant”) | vlaus (“ant”) | TBD |
| *kowlos (“mouse”) | kul (“mouse”) | hvákus (“mouse”) | TBD |
| *ᵐbertʰes (“beaver”) | mirþ (“beaver”) | braþs (“beaver”) | TBD |
| *zjipɯ́nɯs (“lion”) | zimpa (“lion”) | ziens (“lion”) | TBD |
| *kʰegtʰes (“horse”) | heiþ (“horse”) | hjeþs (“horse”) | keht (“horse”) |
| *TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD |
Plants
| Proto-Laenkean | Laefevian | Radestrian | Riyan |
|---|---|---|---|
| *wigirpʰis (“mint”) | vêwirþ (“mint”) | vjerfs (“mint”), ryefs (“herb”) | TBD |
| *myctʰys, *mycys (“almond”) | mist (“almond”) | myșas (“almond”) | muș (“almond”) |
| *skjægærpæs (“onion, garlic, ramsons”) | šaerpa (“onion”) | stai (“garlic”)1 | staira (“garlic”) |
| *pʼagardʱas (“leek”) | baorð (“leek”) | prázs (“leek”) | pairda (“leek”) |
| *TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD |
1 Note: Loaned from Riyan.
Nature and weather
| Proto-Laenkean | Laefevian | Radestrian | Riyan |
|---|---|---|---|
| *sterbes (“resin, gum”) | þirun (“bitumen”) | strabs (“glue”) | TBD |
| *TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD |
Food and farming
| Proto-Laenkean | Laefevian | Radestrian | Riyan |
|---|---|---|---|
| *tʼr̥cánas, *tʼarcanas (“flour”) | duran (“flour”) | trașns (“flour”) | trișa (“flour”) |
| *ⁿdemes (“milk”) | nem (“milk”) | dems (“breast milk”) | dem (“breast milk”) |
| *njælkæs (“salt”) | njalke (“salt”) | njals (“salt”) | njal (“salt”) |
| *TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD |