þaepož: Difference between revisions

From Laenkea
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== Laefevian ==
== Laefevian ==
{{lexember|2023|4|l=lfv}}
{{lexember|2023|4|l=lfv}}
=== {{Etymology}} ===
=== Etymology ===
{{root|lfv|lfv|þaep-}}
{{root|lfv|lfv|þaep-}}
From {{affix|lfv|þaepad|-ož|t1=to rest}}.
From {{affix|lfv|þaepad|-ož|t1=to rest}}.
Line 22: Line 22:
==== Translations ====
==== Translations ====
{{translations|lfv|armchair
{{translations|lfv|armchair
|rad=*skuiles*
}}
}}

Latest revision as of 17:04, 3 January 2025

Laefevian

Etymology

From þaepad (“to rest”) + -ož.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /θaepoʒ/ [ˈθaepoʒ̊]
  • Rhymes: -aepoʒ, -oʒ
  • Hyphenation: þa·e·pož

Noun

þaepož (nominative dual þaepožund, nominative plural þaepožir)

  1. armchair

Declension

Translations

armchair