þiem-: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "== Laefevian == === Alternative forms === * {{l|lfv|þiemi-}} (''before a certain consonant clusters'') * {{l|lfv|þien-}} (''before n, hn, and certain other single consonants'') * {{l|lfv|þieñ-}} (''before ñ, hñ, and other velar consonants'') === Etymology === {{root|lfv|lnk-pro|stɯjm-}} Form {{inherit|lfv|lnk-pro|stɯjm-|t=old}}. === Pronunciation === {{lfv-pr}} === Prefix === {{head|lfv|prefix}} # {{lb|lfv|productive}} {{eng|proto-}} (''i.e. forms nouns with...") |
(No difference)
|
Revision as of 18:51, 27 April 2025
Laefevian
Alternative forms
- þiemi- (before a certain consonant clusters)
- þien- (before n, hn, and certain other single consonants)
- þieñ- (before ñ, hñ, and other velar consonants)
Etymology
Form Proto-Laenkean *stɯjm- (“old”).
Pronunciation
Prefix
þiem-
- (productive) proto- (i.e. forms nouns with the sense of first, original, primordial, or oldest)
- arkwaht (“truth”) → þiemarkwaht (“axiom”)
- iris (“animal”) → þiemiris (“protozoan”)
- assuirs (“element”) → þiemassuirs (“chemical element”)
- vanwe (“language”) → þienvanwe (“protolanguage”)
Derived terms
| ▶ Laefevian terms prefixed with þiem- |