vas: Difference between revisions

1,490 bytes removed ,  20 February
 
(26 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{also|vaș}}
== Radestrian ==
== Radestrian ==


=== Etymology 1 ===
=== {{Etymology|rad|1}} ===
{{multiet|rad}}
From {{inherit|rad|rad-m|vass}},
From {{inherit|rad|rad-m|vass}},
from {{inherit|rad|rad-o|vass}},
from {{inherit|rad|rad-o|vass}},
Line 8: Line 8:
from {{inherit|rad|rad-pro|βahs}},
from {{inherit|rad|rad-pro|βahs}},
from {{inherit|rad|hrd-pro|bháṯəs}},
from {{inherit|rad|hrd-pro|bháṯəs}},
from {{inherit|rad|lnk-pro|bʱat-|bʱatas}}.
from {{inherit|rad|lnk-pro|bʱatas}}.
{{root|rad|lnk-pro|bʱat-}}
{{root|rad|lnk-pro|bʱat-}}
==== Alternative forms ====
* {{l|rad|vàs}} (''dated, used to distinguish it from'' {{l|rad|vas|a=2|t=with|nobold=true}})


==== Pronunciation ====
==== Pronunciation ====
Line 15: Line 18:


==== Noun ====
==== Noun ====
{{rad-noun
{{rad-noun|label=count
|in
|in
|gen=vug
|gen=vug
|pl=váte|pl2=vai
|pl=váte|pl2=vai
|cpd=va-|cpd2=vav-
|cpd=va-
|adj=vojeș
|adj=vojeș
}}
}}
# {{label|rad|count|ant}} {{eng|eye}} (organ)
# {{label|rad|ant}} {{eng|eye}} ({{topic|rad|organs|text=organ}})


===== Declension =====
===== Declension =====
{{rad-decl|t=du|v|a^u|H}}
{{rad-decl|t=du|v|a^u|H}}
===== Derived terms =====
{{columns|rad
|erváte<t:glasses>
}}


===== Translations =====
===== Translations =====
{{translations|eye (organ)
{{translations|rad|eye (organ)
|bal={{l|bal|ota}}
|bal=*ota*
|lfv={{l|lfv|vat}}
|lfv=*vat*
|lus=*va*
|ryn=*vah*
}}
}}


=== Etymology 2 ===
=== {{Etymology|rad|2}} ===
{{multiet|rad}}
From {{inherit|rad|rad-m|vas}}, {{m|rad-m|vat}},
From {{inherit|rad|rad-m|vas}}, {{m|rad-m|vat}},
from {{inherit|rad|rad-o|wat}}, {{m|rad-o|was}},
from {{inherit|rad|rad-o|wat}}, {{m|rad-o|was}},
Line 49: Line 58:
{{rad-pr|colloquial|vɤs}}
{{rad-pr|colloquial|vɤs}}


==== Preposition ====
==== {{anchor|Radestrian_preposition|Preposition}} ====
{{head|rad|preposition
{{head|rad|preposition
}} {{with|rad prep|ins}}
# {{label|rad|spatial|abstract}} {{eng|with}} (comitative)
#: {{antonyms|rad|ir}}
===== Usage notes =====
{{rad-enclisis|ins|úr=uorvas|íe=ívas}}
===== Related terms =====
{{columns|rad
|vas-<t:co->
}}
}}
# {{label|rad|spatial|abstract}} {{eng|with}} (comitative) {{+|l=rad|pos=preposition|ins}}
#: {{antonyms|rad|ir}}


==== Usage notes ====
<!-- ===== Translations ===== -->
* The enclitic form is used in combination with weak pronominal complements:
{{t|rad|comitative
<small>
}}
{| class="wikitable inflection table" style="text-align: center" width=100%
! colspan=22 | Combined pronominal forms of ''{{here}}''&nbsp;
|-
! rowspan=4 | case
! colspan=11 | personal
! colspan=2 | interrogative-<br>existential
! colspan=2 | demonstrative
! colspan=6 | quantifier
|-
! colspan=4 | <small>SG</small>
! colspan=5 | <small>PL</small>
! rowspan=3 | <small>REFL</small>
! rowspan=3 | <small>RECP</small>
! rowspan=3 | <small>ANIM</small>
! rowspan=3 | <small>INAN</small>
! rowspan=3 | <small>PROX</small>
! rowspan=3 | <small>DIST</small>
! colspan=2 | collective
! colspan=2 | indefinite
! colspan=2 | general indefinite
|-
! rowspan=2 | <small>1</small>
! rowspan=2 | <small>2</small>
! colspan=2 | <small>3</small>
! colspan=2 | <small>1</small>
! rowspan=2 | <small>2</small>
! colspan=2 | <small>3</small>
! rowspan=2 | <small>ANIM</small>
! rowspan=2 | <small>INAN</small>
! rowspan=2 | <small>ANIM</small>
! rowspan=2 | <small>INAN</small>
! rowspan=2 | <small>ANIM</small>
! rowspan=2 | <small>INAN</small>
|-
! <small>ANIM</small>
! <small>INAN</small>
! <small>INCL</small>
! <small>EXCL</small>
! <small>ANIM</small>
! <small>INAN</small>
|-
! {{+|instrumental}}
| {{wl-rad-IPA|vebuorvas}} || {{wl-rad-IPA|rábuorvas}} || {{wl-rad-IPA|vâbuorvas}} || {{wl-rad-IPA|vabuorvas}} || {{wl-rad-IPA|dzmerívas}} || {{wl-rad-IPA|dzatorívas}} || {{wl-rad-IPA|sjárívas}} || {{wl-rad-IPA|vírívas}} || {{wl-rad-IPA|vairívas}}
| {{wl-rad-IPA|dzibuorvas}} || {{wl-rad-IPA|dzírívas}}
| {{wl-rad-IPA|bjábuorvas}} || {{wl-rad-IPA|bibuorvas}}
| {{wl-rad-IPA|kaorvas}} || {{wl-rad-IPA|okuorvas}}
| {{wl-rad-IPA|vaobuorvas}} || {{wl-rad-IPA|ubuorvas}}
| {{wl-rad-IPA|býbuorvas}} || {{wl-rad-IPA|butuorvas}}
| {{wl-rad-IPA|bjábuorvas-vá}} || {{wl-rad-IPA|bibuorvas-vá}}
|}
</small>


==== See also ====
===== See also =====
{{rad-sprep}}
{{rad-sprep}}