ñilǧu: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Reformatted {{Etymology}} with language code (lfv)) |
m (Removed redundant {{Etymology}} template) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Laefevian == | == Laefevian == | ||
=== | === Etymology === | ||
{{root|lfv|lnk-pro|ᵑgojlc-}}{{root|lfv|lfv|ñilǧ-}} | {{root|lfv|lnk-pro|ᵑgojlc-}}{{root|lfv|lfv|ñilǧ-}} | ||
From {{inherit|lfv|lfv-pro|ᵑgilɟgʱóh}}, from {{inherit|lfv|lnk-pro|ᵑgojlc-|ᵑgilcgʱós|t=great pole}}. | From {{inherit|lfv|lfv-pro|ᵑgilɟgʱóh}}, from {{inherit|lfv|lnk-pro|ᵑgojlc-|ᵑgilcgʱós|t=great pole}}. | ||
Latest revision as of 14:53, 20 August 2024
Laefevian
Etymology
From Proto-Laefevic *ᵑgilɟgʱóh, from Proto-Laenkean *ᵑgilcgʱós (“great pole”).
Pronunciation
Noun
ñilǧu (nominative dual ñilǧuond, nominative plural ñilǧuor)
Declension
| Primary case declension of ñilǧu (see Laefevian declension) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| singular | dual | plural | |
| nominative | ñilǧu | ñilǧuond | ñilǧuor |
| accusative | ñilǧude | ñilǧuondi | ñilǧuoi |
| genitive | ñilǧuda | ñilǧuondas | ñilǧuos |
| dative | ñilǧuon | ñilǧuondon | ñilǧuron |
| locative | ñilǧuol | ñilǧuondos | ñilǧuros |
| instrumental | ñilǧuvô | ñilǧuondêt | ñilǧurêt |
| Secondary case declension of ñilǧu (see Laefevian declension) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| accusative-based cases | singular | dual | plural |
| sublative | ñilǧudere | ñilǧuondire | ñilǧurire |
| illative | ñilǧudele | ñilǧuondile | ñilǧurile |
| benefactive | ñilǧudear | ñilǧuondiar | ñilǧuriar |
| prolative | ñilǧudekwe | ñilǧuondikwe | ñilǧurikwe |
| causal-final | ñilǧudis | ñilǧuondire | ñilǧuorris |
| genitive-based cases | singular | dual | plural |
| delative | ñilǧudôka | ñilǧuondirka | ñilǧuorka |
| elative | ñilǧudôtan | ñilǧuondirtan | ñilǧuortan |
| egressive | ñilǧudaôn | ñilǧuondiruôn | ñilǧuoruôn |
| essive | ñilǧudôjøn | ñilǧuondirjøn | ñilǧuorjøn |
| abessive | ñilǧudôze | ñilǧuondirse | ñilǧuorse |
| dative-based cases | singular | dual | plural |
| terminative | ñilǧumas | ñilǧuondirmas | ñilǧuormas |
| lative | ñilǧuonši | ñilǧuondirši | ñilǧuorši |
| locative-based cases | singular | dual | plural |
| superessive | ñilǧunere, ñilǧuner |
ñilǧuondirorre, ñilǧuondorre |
ñilǧurorre |
| inessive | ñilǧuolle | ñilǧuondirolle, ñilǧuondolle |
ñilǧurolle |
| exessive | ñilǧunun | ñilǧuondirsun | ñilǧuorsun |
| perlative | ñilǧuoffêl | ñilǧuondirfêl | ñilǧuorfêl |
| instrumental-based cases | singular | dual | plural |
| translative | ñilǧuvôske | ñilǧuondirêske, ñilǧuondêske |
ñilǧurêske |
| comitative | ñilǧuvôd | ñilǧuondirtôd, ñilǧuondôd |
ñilǧuortôd |
| Possessive forms of ñilǧu | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| possessor | singular | dual | plural |
| 1st person | oññilǧu | þeññilǧu | aññilǧu |
| 2nd person | iññilǧu | finñilǧu | sôññilǧu |
| 3rd person | jaññilǧu | luññilǧu | laññilǧu |
| reflexive | yññilǧu | ||
Related terms
- ñelus (“stem, stalk”)
Translations
tower
|
Categories:
- Laefevian terms derived from the Proto-Laenkean root *ᵑgojlc-
- Laefevian terms belonging to the root ñilǧ-
- Laefevian terms inherited from Proto-Laefevic
- Laefevian terms inherited from Proto-Laenkean
- Laefevian lemmas
- Laefevian nouns
- Laefevian terms without usage examples
- Laefevian heavy u-stem nouns
- Laefevian terms with Radestrian translations
- Laefevian terms with translations
- Terms needing Riyan translations