nôlku
Laefevian
Etymology
From Proto-Laenkean *nawl̥k(ʰ)wés (“black-like, resembling black”). Cognate with Radestrian nvuoga
Pronunciation
Noun
nôlku (accusative singular nôlkude, dative singular nôlkuon, nominative dual nôlkuond, nominative plural nôlkuor)
Declension
Primary case declension of nôlku (see Laefevian declension) | |||
---|---|---|---|
singular | dual | plural | |
nominative | nôlku | nôlkuond | nôlkuor |
accusative | nôlkude | nôlkuondi | nôlkuoi |
genitive | nôlkuda | nôlkuondas | nôlkuos |
dative | nôlkuon | nôlkuondon | nôlkuron |
locative | nôlkuol | nôlkuondos | nôlkuros |
instrumental | nôlkuvô | nôlkuondêt | nôlkurêt |
Secondary case declension of nôlku (see Laefevian declension) | |||
---|---|---|---|
accusative-based cases | singular | dual | plural |
sublative | nôlkudere | nôlkuondire | nôlkurire |
illative | nôlkudele | nôlkuondile | nôlkurile |
benefactive | nôlkudear | nôlkuondiar | nôlkuriar |
prolative | nôlkudekwe | nôlkuondikwe | nôlkurikwe |
causal-final | nôlkudis | nôlkuondire | nôlkuorris |
genitive-based cases | singular | dual | plural |
delative | nôlkudôka | nôlkuondirka | nôlkuorka |
elative | nôlkudôtan | nôlkuondirtan | nôlkuortan |
egressive | nôlkudaôn | nôlkuondiruôn | nôlkuoruôn |
essive | nôlkudôjøn | nôlkuondirjøn | nôlkuorjøn |
abessive | nôlkudôze | nôlkuondirse | nôlkuorse |
dative-based cases | singular | dual | plural |
terminative | nôlkumas | nôlkuondirmas | nôlkuormas |
lative | nôlkuonši | nôlkuondirši | nôlkuorši |
locative-based cases | singular | dual | plural |
superessive | nôlkunere, nôlkuner |
nôlkuondirorre, nôlkuondorre |
nôlkurorre |
inessive | nôlkuolle | nôlkuondirolle, nôlkuondolle |
nôlkurolle |
exessive | nôlkunun | nôlkuondirsun | nôlkuorsun |
perlative | nôlkuoffêl | nôlkuondirfêl | nôlkuorfêl |
instrumental-based cases | singular | dual | plural |
translative | nôlkuvôske | nôlkuondirêske, nôlkuondêske |
nôlkurêske |
comitative | nôlkuvôd | nôlkuondirtôd, nôlkuondôd |
nôlkuortôd |
Translations
crow
|
Categories:
- Laefevian terms derived from the Proto-Laenkean root *wal-
- Laefevian terms belonging to the root nôlku-
- Laefevian terms inherited from Proto-Laenkean
- Laefevian terms with Radestrian cognates
- Laefevian lemmas
- Laefevian nouns
- lfv:Animals
- lfv:Birds
- Terms with Slovene translations
- Laefevian terms without usage examples
- Laefevian heavy u-stem nouns
- Laefevian terms missing an inflection table
- Laefevian terms with Radestrian translations
- Laefevian terms with translations
- Terms needing Riyan translations